Hall of Fame

2008 INDUCTEES

Gene Henze

Black Hawk
Baseball Coach
Gloria Coughlin
Moraine Valley
Volleyball Coach
Denton Smith
Black Hawk
A.D. & Wrestling Coach
David Holstein
Kankakee
A.D. & Men’s Basketball Coach
Ray Lumpp
Waubonsee
A.D. & Men’s Basketball Coach
Dan Breedlove
Black Hawk
Wrestler
Kelvin Hayden
Joliet
Football Player
Rob Ninkovich
Joliet
Football Player
Henry Vais
Morton
Contributor-Friend of Sport
2007 INDUCTEES
Carrie Calderon
Black Hawk
Softball Coach
Dennis Clark
Kankakee
Softball Coach
Deb DiMatteo
DuPage
Softball Coach
Don Klaas
DuPage
Men’s Basketball Coach
Jolene Leseman
Sauk Valley
Women’s Basketball Coach
Andrea “Andi” Brooke
McHenry County
Athlete Women’s Basketball
Angela Furlano
Kishwaukee
Athlete Women’s Volleyball
National Champion Teams
Joliet Junior College
Men’s Basketball
1994
Joliet Junior College
Baseball
1994
Joliet Junior College
Football
2001
Joliet Junior College
Football
2002
Kankakee Community College
Women’s Basketball
1995
Kishwaukee Community College
Baseball
2000
Kishwaukee Community College
Volleyball
2001
Kishwaukee Community College
Volleyball
2002
Triton College
Wrestling
1977
Triton College
Wrestling
1983
Triton College
Wrestling
1984
Triton College
Wrestling
1997
William Rainey Harper College
Wrestling
1994
William Rainey Harper College
Wrestling
2001
William Rainey Harper College
Football
2003

2006 INDUCTEES
Russ Damhoff
Sauk Valley Coach/Administrator
Dick Durrant
Elgin Coach/Administrator
R. Dennis Lewis
Wright Coach/Administrator
Dave Heiss
Waubonsee Coach
Bill Probst
McHenry County Coach
Bob MacDougall
Joliet/DuPage Coach
Julie Jestus
Harper Athlete
Rich Kaczmarski
Lake County Athlete
Michell Pahl
McHenry County Athlete
College of DuPage National Championship
Ice Hockey
1980
Ice Hockey
1988
Ice Hockey
1990
Men’s Soccer
1993
Men’s Golf
Division III
1996
Men’s Golf
Division III
1997
Men’s Tennis
Division III
1997
Men’s Golf
Division III
1998
Softball
Division III
1998
Women’s Volleyball
Division III
1998
Men’s Tennis
Division III
1999
Women’s Volleyball
Division III
1999
Women’s Basketball
Division III
2000
Softball
Division III
2000
Women’s Track and Field
Division III
2000
Softball
Division III
2001
Women’s Track and Field
Division III
2001
Women’s Basketball
Division III
2002
Men’s Basketball
Division III
2002
Women’s Track and Field
Division III
2002
Men’s Track and Field
Division III
2002
Men’s Tennis
Division III
2003
Men’s Track and Field
Division III
2003
Men’s Tennis
Division III
2004
Women’s Track and Field
Division III
2004
Softball
Division III
2004
Men’s Tennis
Division III
2005

2005 INDUCTEES
Renee Zellner
Harper, Coach
Dave Randall
Waubonsee Coach/Administrator
Wayne King
Joliet Coach/Administrator
Justin Norberg
Black Hawk East Athlete
Sue Syljebeck
McHenry County Athlete
2004 INDUCTEES
Nelson Lay
Black Hawk College Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Bill Finn
Moraine Valley C. C Coach/Administrator
2003 INDUCTEES
Berdy Kuiken
South Suburban College Administrator
Dave Beck
College of Lake County Coach
Bob “Slivers” Slivovsky
Morton College Friend of Sport
2002 INDUCTEES
Paul O’Connor
Kankakee Coach
Ralph Miller
College of DuPage Coach/Administrator
Willie Little
Kennedy-King Coach
2001 INDUCTEES
Duane Chanay
Black Hawk Coach
Tom Prince
Kankakee Athlete
Dr. John Swalec
Waubonsee Friend of Sport
Dan Webster
Lake County Friend of Sport
2000 INDUCTEES
Dick Bernardi
Rock Valley Coach
Ron Ottoson
College of DuPage Coach
Rich Symonds
Oakton Coach
1999 INDUCTEES
Kirby Puckett
Triton Athlete
John Eliasik
Harper Coach
Tom Jorndt
Oakton Coach/Administrator
1998 INDUCTEES
Norm Krupnick
Official
Dave Webster
College of DuPage Coach
Roger Bechtold
Harper Coach/Administrator
1997 INDUCTEES
Bob Symonds
Triton Coach
Lake County Golf Team* 1972-1974
1996 INDUCTEES
Martha Lynn Bolt
Harper Coach/Administrator
Ed Badger
Wright Coach
Vince McMahon
Illinois Valley Coach/Administrator
Gene Hanson
Lake County Coach/Administrator
1995 INDUCTEES
Dr. David Rowlands
Truman Administrator
Doug Sherman
Lake County Coach
Frank Palumbo
Sauk Valley Coach/Administrator
Leszek Stoklosa
Oakton Athlete
Denny Lehnus
Kankakee Coach/Administrator
Dean Riley
Illinois Valley Coach

*CLC Golf team. 1972 – 74. Undefeated for 38 consecutive dual meets.
Individuals on the team were Don Vanderventer, Bob Winter, Bruce Johnson, Chuck Irons, & Chris Marszalek.

Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

© 2014 Illinois JUCO Suffusion WordPress theme by Sayontan Sinha

Powered by Yahoo! Answers